Board of Directors

CSRD Board Members
Left to right: Larry Jangula, Maureen Swift, Charlie Cornfield (Chair), Dan MacKenzie (for Jim Abram), Noba Anderson, late Jude Schooner, Julie Colborne, Brenda Leigh, Brad Unger, John MacDonald, Gwyn Sproule, Rod Nichol, Bruce Jolliffe, Marlene Wright, Bob Wells, Ron Kerr, Marg Grant, Edwin Grieve, Erik Eriksson, Gerald Whalley, Larry Samson, Colleen Evans (for Michele Babchuck) and Manno Theos

Missing: Alternate Director Roger Kishi (Vice-Chair)

The Comox Strathcona Regional Hospital District board is governed by a board of directors that includes elected officials from member municipalities and rural areas of the Comox Valley and Strathcona regional districts.

The board meets in Campbell River or Courtenay on a regular basis and as required.

The board encourages you to attend these open discussions about the regional hospital district. The board is governed by the CSRHD procedure bylaw, which regulates the proceedings of the board. Additional meetings can be scheduled as required at the call of the chair. Meetings are generally scheduled on the 2nd or 3rd Thursdays of the month.

Requests to appear as a delegation before the regional hospital board must be in writing to the corporate legislative officer.

If you have any questions about the board and its activities contact us.

Jim AbramDiscovery Islands - Mainland Inlets; (SRD Electoral Area C)
250-830-6700Contact
Box 278 Quathiaski Cove, BC V0P 1N0
Noba AndersonCortes; (SRD Electoral Area B)
250-830-6700Contact
Box 394, 423 Whaletown Rd, Whaletown, BC V0P 1Z0
Michele BabchukCity of Campbell River
250-286-5708Contact
301 St. Ann’s Road, Campbell River, BC V9W 4C7
Julie ColborneVillage of Zeballos
250-761-4229Contact
Box 127, 159 Maquinna Ave, Zeballos, BC V0P 2A0
Charlie CornfieldCity of Campbell River
250-286-5708Contact
301 St. Ann’s Road Campbell River, BC V9W 4C7
Erik ErikssonCity of Courtenay
250-334-4441Contact
830 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay, BC V9N 2J7
Colleen EvansCity of Campbell River
250-286-5708Contact
301 St. Ann’s Road, Campbell River, BC V9W 4C7
Marg GrantTown of Comox
250-339-2202Contact
1809 Beaufort Ave., Comox, BC V9M 1R9
Edwin GrievePuntledge – Black Creek (CVRD Electoral Area C)
250-337-8558Contact
6701 Rennie Road, Courtenay, BC V9J 1V2
Larry JangulaCity of Courtenay
250-334-4441Contact
830 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay, BC V9N 2J7
Bruce JolliffeBaynes Sound – Denman / Hornby Islands (CVRD Electoral Area A)
250-335-1275Contact
PO Box 32, Union Bay, BC V0R 3B0
Ron KerrCity of Campbell River
250-286-5708Contact
301 St. Ann’s Road, Campbell River, BC V9W 4C7
Roger KishiVillage of Cumberland
250-336-2291Contact
Box 340, Cumberland, BC V0R 1S0
Brenda LeighOyster Bay – Buttle Lake; (SRD Electoral Area D)
250-830-6700Contact
56 Lynnwood Road, Campbell River, BC V9H 1G9
John MacdonaldVillage of Sayward
250-282-5512Contact
P.O. Box 29, 652 H'Kusam Way, Sayward, BC V0P 1R0
Rod NicholLazo North (CVRD Electoral Area B)
250-898-8873Contact
1798 Fern Road, Courtenay BC V9J 1W7
Larry SamsonCity of Campbell River
250-286-5708Contact
301 St. Ann’s Road, Campbell River, BC V9W 4C7
Maureen SwiftTown of Comox
250-339-2202Contact
1809 Beaufort Ave., Comox, BC V9M 1R9
Manno TheosCity of Courtenay
250-334-4441Contact
830 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay, BC V9N 2J7
Brad UngerVillage of Gold River
250-283-2202Contact
PO Box 972, 527 Cala Court, Gold River, BC, V0P 1G0
Bob WellsCity of Courtenay
250-334-4441Contact
830 Cliffe Avenue, Courtenay, BC V9N 2J7
Gerald WhalleyKyuquot – Nootka/Sayward (SRD Electoral Area A)
250-830-6700Contact
962 Frenchmans Road, Sayward, BC VOP 1R0
Marlene WrightCity of Campbell River
250-286-5708Contact
301 St. Ann’s Road Campbell River, BC V9W 4C7